Choose your country:.

Plenary and Committees

Committees

The Control Board has a Permanent Committee and four working Committees: Promotional Committee; Administration, Personnel, Finance and Internal System Committee; Technical and Control Committee and Regulations Committee. These committees meet periodically to deal with matters in which they are competent and submit proposals to the Plenary for approval.

1. PERMANENT COMMITTEE

It sets the agenda for plenary sittings and deals with any procedural or urgent issues that may arise between one plenary sitting and the next. Other responsibilities include gathering information about decisions regarding labelling, examining minutes and sanction proposals and taking on general or specific plenary directives and mandates.

2. REGULATIONS COMMITTEE

This committee was specifically constituted to study the Designation's Regulations, its modifications and any other legal matters which may arise.

3. TECHNICAL AND CONTROL COMMITTEE

It deals with all matters associated with qualitative and quantitative controls, proposing the necessary measures to the plenary in order to implement such controls and enforce the Regulations.

4. ADMINISTRATION, PERSONNEL, FINANCE AND INTERNAL SYSTEM COMMITTEE

This committee is in charge of putting together the Board's budget and dealing with matters related to the administration of budgetary funds and personnel.

5. PROMOTIONAL COMMITTEE

It proposes programmes of action for the Board to the Plenary in the areas of communication and promotion

6. STRATEGIC PLAN ANALYSIS AND IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

Its main task is to study and drive the Rioja Wine Strategic Plan 2005-2020.

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS D.O.Ca. RIOJA

PERMANENT COMMITTEE

President: D. Fernando Salamero Laorden (Grupo Rioja)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR
DOLARE /UCAN
FECOAR
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGN/EHNE
UAGR
UPA

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBE
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
D. JOSE ANTONIO TORRECILLA MARTÍN
D. ALEX LAS HERAS PÉREZ
D. JUAN CARLOS SANCHA GONZÁLEZ
D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. ABEL TORRES SÁENZ
D. FERNANDO EZQUERRO CUEVAS
D. RAUL LEZA LEZA
Dª. RAQUEL PÉREZ CUEVAS
D. VÍCTOR PASCUAL ZÁRATE
D. ÍÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
D. RUBÉN BAZ RODRÍGUEZ
D. RAFAEL VIVANCO SÁENZ
D. ALEXANDER SANTOLAYA
D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
D. JOSÉ LUIS PISÓN MARTÍNEZ
D. EUSEBIO FERNÁNDEZ GARCÍA

PROMOTIONAL COMMITTEE

President: D. Iñigo Torres Andrés (GRUPO RIOJA)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA 
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR 
DOLARE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA 
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGR
UCAN
UPA
EHNE

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
D. EMILIO AGUILLO MATEO
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
D. MIGUEL MARTÍNEZ CASTILLO
Dª. CLARA HERRERO ORDÓÑEZ
Dª. ANA BELÉN JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ
D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. RAUL LEZA LEZA
D. GONZALO SALAZAR DE GURENDES
Dª. RAQUEL PÉREZ CUEVAS
Dª. RUTH CHOCARRO MELGOSA
D. RICARDO ARAMBARRI PÉREZ
D. RODOLFO BASTIDA CARO
Dª. MIREN ITXASO COMPAÑON ARRIETA
D. ELADIO JUBERA MIGUEL
D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
D. ANTONIO MAYORAL CERROLAZA
D. RAMÓN LLORENS GARCÍA

ADMINISTRATION, PERSONNEL, FINANCE AND INTERNAL SYSTEM COMMITTEE

President: D. Alex Las Heras Pérez  (ASAJA)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
UAGN
ABFR-PROVIR
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA 
DOLARE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGR
UCAN
EHNE
UPA

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
D. ÁLVARO RUANES BASABÉ
D. MATEO MARAÑÓN CALLEJA
D. JUAN LUIS CAÑAS HERRERA
D. MIGUEL LEGARRE RESANO
D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. JOSÉ MANUEL MADORRÁN CALVO
D. MIGUEL NEGUERUELA ORTEGA
D. SANTIAGO FRÍAS MONJE
D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
D. DAVID SÁEZ DE OJER TOBALINA
D. IÑAKI SESMA ARNÁIZ
D. JESÚS DE MIGUEL MARTÍNEZ
Dª. SILVIA RODRÍGUEZ CALLEJA
D. GONZALO GIL GIL
D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
D. GREGORIO AMATRIAIN MARÍN
D. JOSÉ RAMÓN PECIÑA RAMÍREZ

TECHNICAL AND CONTROL COMMITTEE

President: D. Fernando Ezquerro Cuevas (FECOAR)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR
DOLARE
EHNE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGR
UCAN
UPA
UAGN

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMENÉZ DÍAZ
D. NORBERTO MIGEL AGUILLO
D. JUAN LUIS CAÑAS HERRERA
D. JUAN LUIS MARTÍNEZ LACANAL
D. JOSE MARÍA RUIZ RAMÍREZ
D. PEDRO SALGUERO AZNAR
D.  RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
D. ABEL TORRES SÁENZ
D. GABRIEL ELVIRA MARTÍNEZ
D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
D. EDUARDO ROMERO ALVAREZ
D. FERNANDO GONZÁLEZ MUÑOZ
D. RAFAEL VIVANCO SÁENZ
D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
Dª GONZALO GRIJALBA MEDRANO
D. ROBERTO RUIZ-CLAVIJO DÍEZ
D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÉNDEZ DE MANZANOS
D. JOSE RAMÓN PECIÑA RAMÍREZ
D. PEDRO JESÚS LÓPEZ CID

PROMOTION COMMITTEE

President: D. Iñigo Torres Andrés (GRUPO RIOJA)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA 
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR 
DOLARE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA 
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGR
UCAN
UPA
EHNE

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
D. EMILIO AGUILLO MATEO
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
D. MIGUEL MARTÍNEZ CASTILLO
Dª. CLARA HERRERO ORDÓÑEZ
Dª. ANA BELÉN JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ
D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. RAUL LEZA LEZA
D. GONZALO SALAZAR DE GURENDES
Dª. RAQUEL PÉREZ CUEVAS
Dª. RUTH CHOCARRO MELGOSA
D. RICARDO ARAMBARRI PÉREZ
D. RODOLFO BASTIDA CARO
Dª. MIREN ITXASO COMPAÑON ARRIETA
D. ELADIO JUBERA MIGUEL
D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
D. ANTONIO MAYORAL CERROLAZA
D. RAMÓN LLORENS GARCÍA

REGULATIONS COMMITTEE

President: D. Rubén Baz Rodríguez (GRUPO RIOJA)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX 
ASAJA 
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR
DOLARE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGN
UCAN
UPA
UAGR
EHNE

Dª BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBE
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
D. JULIO MANUEL LEZA ANGULO
D. DAVID PURAS MARTÍNEZ
Dª MARIA JOSÉ NESTARES EGUIZABAL
D.  RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. JOSÉ MANUEL MADORRÁN CALVO
D. JOSE MARÍA DAROCA RUBIO
D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
D. JESÚS MARTÍNEZ-BUJANDA MORA
D. RAUL ARIAS CASARES
D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
D. JESÚS BAUZA NUÍN
D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
D. MIGUEL ÁNGEL OLASOLO VITERI
Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI
D. LOPE MUÑOZ MUÑOZ

STRATEGIC PLAN ANALYSIS AND IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

President: D. Juan Carlos Sancha González (BFR-PROVIR)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA 
ASAJA
DOLARE
EHNE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA 
GRUPO RIOJA 
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA 
UAGA
UAGN
UCAN
UPA
UAGR

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
D. SAUL GIL BERZAL
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
D. IGOR FONSECA SANTAOLALLA
D. DAVID ORODEA MARTÍNEZ
D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
D. JAVIER ALDANA ESPINOSA
D. FERNANDO EZQUERRO CUEVAS
D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
Dª. RUTH CHOCARRO MELGOSA
D. ALEJANDRO LÓPEZ GARCÍA
D. ISMAEL ECHAZARRETA ECHAZARRETA
D. BORJA EGUIZABAL PÉREZ
D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÁNDEZ DE MANZANOS
D. MIGUEL ANGEL MARTÍNEZ DÍEZ
Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI

ZONES AND MUNICIPALITIES COMMITTEE

President: D. Ramón E. Muro Aguirrebeña (DOLARE)

Organization

Name and Lastname

ABC
ABRA
ARAEX
ASAJA
ASAJA
BFR-PROVIR
EHNE
FECOAR
FECOAR
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
GRUPO RIOJA
UAGA
UAGN
UCAN
UPA
UAGR

Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBEL
D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
Dª. MARIA JESÚS VALLEJO FERNÁNDEZ
D. MANUEL MARTÍNEZ ANSOTEGUI
D. EDUARDO HERNAIZ LÓPEZ
D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
D. ALFREDO HERNÁN FONTECHA
D. ANTONIO JOSÉ BENITO ESTEBAN
D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
D. RAUL ARIAS CASARES
D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
D. JESÚS MARTÍNEZ-BUJANDA MORA
D. RUBÉN BAZ RODRÍGUEZ
D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÁNDEZ DE MANZANOS
D. TOMÁS LATASA ASSO
Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI